• Top List

The 30 football clubs with the most goals since 2000

The 30 football clubs with the most goals since 2000
Getty Images
Advertisement

Check it out here as we present the 30 football clubs to have scored the most goals in European football over the last 20 years.

Some truly wonderful football clubs have graced us over the past two decades, with players that became legends in their own rights. It’s been spectacular for everyone, to say the least.

From Pep Guardiola’s all-conquering Barcelona team to Jurgen Klopp’s record-breakers at Liverpool this season, there has been no shortage of spectacular sides and more will likely follow.

And well as for the footballers…where do we begin?

Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi obviously were the standout performers. The pair smashed the record books, scoring an insane amount of goals and making a case for themselves as the greatest of all-time.

We were also lucky enough to see Thierry Henry, Ronaldinho, Kaka, Zlatan Ibrahimovic, Neymar and Ronaldo Nazario at the peak of their respective abilities, along with many other formidable talents.

And now figures, courtesy of Transfermarkt, have come to light showing us that Barcelona have scored the most goals since 2000 on 2730. Real Madrid follow 97 goals behind in second-place.

Arsenal are surprisingly the highest scoring English club on 2254 goals, with Chelsea and Manchester United not too far behind.

Despite adding Ronaldo to their ranks in 2018, Juventus sit only 11th on this list with 1897 goals. However, they do still have bragging rights for the highest-scoring Italian club.

Bayern Munich top the charts for Germany and Paris Saint-Germain for France.

Top 30 highest-scoring teams

PosClubGamesGoals
1.FC Barcelona11932730
2.Real Madrid11622633
3.Bayern Munich10602496
4.Arsenal11642254
5.Chelsea11562227
6.Manchester United11692226
7.Liverpool11352059
8.Paris Saint-Germain10772033
9.Manchester City10241963
10.Lyon10691938
11.Juventus10381897
12.AS Roma10131779
13.Inter Milan10401775
14.Tottenham10421772
15.Sevilla10771764
16.Borussia Dortmund9211727
17.Bayer Leverkusen9291727
18.Valencia10831709
19.AC Milan10251683
20.Atletico Madrid16821074
21.Lazio1596995
22.Werder Bremen1575875
23.Schalke 049341525
24.Marseille10021509
25.Napoli9481505
26.AS Monaco9671498
27.Villarreal10341493
28.Leeds United10471492
29.Sheffield United10011449
30.Leicester City9971448